Tuesday, 24 April 2012

Business in the Front, Party in the Back?

A few weeks ago, I shared the EQ design of a Hudson's Bay point blanket quilt that I wanted to make.

Originally, I was thinking about having the quilt be the same on the back as the front, but then I worried about trying to line up the stripes correctly for the tight horizontal straight line quilting I wanted to do. 

So then I played around with the idea of making the back like this on the vertical and changing up the order of the colours: 

I really want to do horizontal straight line quilting in cream and the stripe colours, but I'm now thinking that it would look funny on the vertical stripes if I did this back. Plus, I might get pops of the stripe colour thread through on the back.

Hmmm, any thoughts?


  1. I have thoughts... GET OUT OF MY HEAD!!!!!

    lol I was just designing this exact layout in my head the other day on my to work - and was thinking about you as I did it 'cuz of our prior discussion about it.

    Ottawa's too close. One of us clearly has to move! ;)

  2. well; I think it would look great.Not so sure about the color showing through though.....

  3. oh, you rebel you....changing the order of the colours!! What would the fur traders think LOL
    I think it will look great, and the stitching going cross-ways on the back will add an extra layer of interest, in my opinion.

  4. I think it would look nice. You could also stitch the vertical lines, but only between the 2 sets of horizontal ones.

  5. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  6. Hmmmm, I love the idea of stripes running the other way on the back, but it does present a quilting problem. I'd probably ignore the stripes on the back and just quilt with the front side in mind. However you do it, I can't wait to get a look at it.....


Yay Comments! Thank you for taking the time to post a comment. I usually reply to comments via e-mail. If you are a no-reply blogger, please leave me your e-mail address so I can get back to you. Unfortunately, I've had to disallow Anonymous posts due to spam -- sorry! Cheers!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

A New Year Means New Goals

Happy belated New Year all! Starting 2018 on the blog 3 weeks late. Awesome. I usually like to start the year with a look back at the prev...